Breaking Grass

Breaking Grass

The Small Glories

The Small Glories
We are seeking Northern performers in the bluegrass, newgrass, old-time, classic country and western swing traditions.
If that’s you then you can submit an application for the 2019 Kluane Mountain Bluegrass Festival online: Northern Performer Application.

Past Performers

2017

Alan Bibey and Grasstowne The Boxcars • Steve Gulley and New Pinnacle • The Unseen Strangers • Unspoken Tradition • Bob Kuiper and The • Katie Avery • The Moanin' Mountain Boys • The Swining Pines • The Treble-Makers • West Dawson Ramblers

2016

Breaking Grass • Foggy Hogtown Boys • Gold Heart • Nothin' Fancy • The Grascals • Volume Five • Barndance • Blue Creek • Canyon Mountain • The Bennett Sun • The Blue Warblers • The Treble Makers • 30 Years Different (2015 KMBF Showcase Winner)

2015

The Abrams Brothers • Curtis and Marc • Mike Bentley and Cumberland Gap • Flatt Lonesome • Front Country • Jeff Scroggins and ColoradoCanyon Mountain • The Bennett Sun • Clair Ness and The Wisecrackers • Nadine and Sammy • West Dawson Ramblers • Stockstill and Rose • The Hinterlands • Art Johns

2013

Balsam Range • Gibson Brothers • Junior Sisk and Ramblers Choice • The Chapmans • The Spinney Brothers • The Sweet Lowdown • Canyon Mountain • Second Cousins • The Bergmans • The Bennett Sun • Gordie Tentrees and Hill Country News  • The Hinterlands • Blue Creek

2012

Blue Highway• Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen • Gibson Brothers • Hard Ryde • Kenny and Amanda Smith • Marc Ladouceur and Friends • Merl Johnson and Friends • The Modern GrassCanyon Mountain • Joe Loutchan Band • Second Cousins  • The Bergmans • The Bennett Sun

2011

Balsam Range • Clair Lynch Band • Dale Ann Bradley • Four Chords Of Wood • Gibson Brothers • Grasstowne • Headwater
• Jim Hurst • Marc Ladouceur and Friends • Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper • Rick Fines and Suzie Vinnick • Barndance • Canyon Mountain • Dill and the Picklers • Fiddleheads • George McConkey • Home Sweet Home • Jan Tulloch's Gospel Volunteers • Kevin Barr • Second Cousins

2010

Anna Somerville and Marc Ladouceur • Blue Highway • Clair Lynch Band • Cody Shuler and Pine Mountain Railroad • Jim Hurst • Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper • Sierra Hull and Highway 111  •  Annie Lou • Art Johns • Done Gone String Band • Fiddleheads • Harry Hillbilly • Kevin Barr • Steve Slade • The Bergmans • The Simple Messengers

2009

Dailey and Vincent • Dale Ann Bradley • Four Chords Of Wood • Friends of Down To The Wood • Grasstowne • Radim Zenkl and Scott Nygaard • Spring CreekCanyon Mountain Boys • Done Gone String Band • Kevin Barr • Kim Beggs • Steve Slade

2008

Cadillac Sky • Hungry Hill • Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper • NewFound Road • Outlaw Social • Daughters of Bluegrass • Annie Lou • Art Johns • Done Gone String Band • Joe Loutchan Band • Kevin Barr • Kim Beggs • The Bergmans

2007

Bluegrass 101 • Down To The Wood • Four Chords Of Wood • The James King Band • The Steep Canyon Rangers • The Wilders  • Annie Lou • Art Johns • Canyon Mountain Boys • Green Wood • Kim Beggs • The Simple Messengers

2006

Alecia Nugent  • The Steep Canyon Rangers • The Wilders • Canyon Mountain Boys • Deja Blue • Done Gone String Band • Green Wood • Joe Loutchan Band • Kim Beggs • The Ruby Rangers • The Simple Messengers • No Time Flatt

2005

Canadian Whitewater • Down To The Wood • Leah Larson Band • The James King Band • Bruce & Deb Bergman • Canyon Mountain Boys • Done Gone String Band • Ian & Steve • Joe Bishop & Nadine Landry • Joe Loutchan Band • One-Way Track

2004

Down To The Wood • Hungry Hill • Open Road • BJ McLean • Bruce & Deb Bergman • Disturbin' The Peace • Ian & Steve • One-Way Track • The Prospectors • The Simple Messengers • Chilly Ridge Rounders

2003

International Bluegrass • Jenny Lester • John Reischman and the Jaybirds  •  Art Johns • Disturbin' The Peace • Undertakin' Daddies • Chilly Ridge Rounders